View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Subtraction
Joined: 10 Feb 2001 Posts: 631 Location: Corpus Christi, TX
|
Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2002 7:52 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
This is in no particular order:
1: Annie Hall - I freaking, I mean I freaking love Woody Allen
2: 32 Short Films About Glenn Gould
3: The Nightmare Before Christmas
4: A Clockwork Orange
5: The Lord of The Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
6: Any and all Monty Python movies - I guess I just want to stick them all in one slot here
7: The Wall
8: The Shining
9: Clerks
10: Love and Death - like I said I freaking love Woody Allen |
|
Back to top |
|
|
daeh_latem
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 108 Location: Reno
|
Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2002 8:25 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
My Blue Heaven
Three Amigos
Waynes World 2
Ace Ventura 2
Spaceballs
Autin Powers 2
Happy Gilmore
Tommy Boy
Predator
Platoon |
|
Back to top |
|
|
THRASHCRAZED
Joined: 16 Feb 2002 Posts: 397 Location: San Diego
|
Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2002 1:10 am Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Mine? Let's see. Some good ones here.
1. Braveheart
2. Last of the Mohicans
3. Goodfellas
4. Heat
5. Gladiator
6. Fellowship of the Ring
7. Hook
8. Dances with Wolves
9. Lost Boys
10. Silver Bullet |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ogre
Joined: 06 Nov 2000 Posts: 425 Location: Ohio
|
Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2002 4:54 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Too many that I really like to come up with a definitive 10, but here are a couple that are definitely on the top of my personal list:
Conan the Barbarian
Highlander
Billy Madison
Star Wars
Empire Strikes Back |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Subtraction
Joined: 10 Feb 2001 Posts: 631 Location: Corpus Christi, TX
|
Posted: Wed Apr 17, 2002 2:38 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
[img]http://www.pixhost.com/pixv/volutes/woody.jpg[/img]
Like I said, I love Woody Allen...here is a painting I just finished of him [img]images/smiles/icon_biggrin.gif[/img] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Templar
Joined: 17 Oct 1999 Posts: 592 Location: the planet of the apes
|
Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2002 8:18 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Subtraction, that is very, very good. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Subtraction
Joined: 10 Feb 2001 Posts: 631 Location: Corpus Christi, TX
|
Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2002 10:33 am Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
thanks [img]images/smiles/icon_biggrin.gif[/img] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rockangel
Joined: 28 May 2000 Posts: 1367 Location: A step away from crazy
|
Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2002 3:10 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
1- Legend
2- Dragon Slayer (absolute classic)
3- Lost Boys fan here too
4- Rock and Rule
5- Spinal Tap
6- LOTR (no doubt I'll love all three)
7- Blade Runner (first DVD I got)
8- The 13th Worrior
9- Dangerous Beauty
10- Sirens
Though NOT a Woody Allan fan that picture is killer Subtraction. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Midnight Sun
Joined: 02 Aug 1999 Posts: 1759
|
Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2002 9:58 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
1. The Stunt Man (1980)
2. Superman (1978)
3. The Three Musketeers (1974)
4. Royal Flash (1975)
5. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
6. Mad Max (1979)
7. Il Postino (1994)
8. The Godfather (1972)
9. Highlander (1986)
10. Flash Gordon (1980) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|