View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Butchman
Joined: 18 Nov 2000 Posts: 522 Location: Your Imagination
|
Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2002 11:36 am Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Goodfellas
Braveheart
Gladiator
The Matrix
The Evil Dead
The Empire Strikes Back
The Lion King
The Patriot
Steel Magnolias
Crossroads |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hippyblood
Joined: 30 Jul 1999 Posts: 925 Location: Indiana
|
Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2002 1:38 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
The Wall (Pink Floyd)
Blues Brothers
Great Outdoors
Mars Attacks
Kingpin
Dirty Mary & Crazy Larry
Big Lebowski
Death Race 2000
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Memento |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JesseR72
Joined: 17 Feb 2002 Posts: 414 Location: PA
|
Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2002 5:24 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Major League
Mask Of Zorro
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade
The Empire Strikes Back
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Young Guns
Aliens
Die Hard II
Long Kiss Goodnight |
|
Back to top |
|
|
iwarrior
Joined: 05 Apr 2002 Posts: 3526 Location: Pittsburgh,PA
|
Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2002 8:02 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Ten good flicks that just popped into my head:
1.Galaxy Quest-fun all-ages satire of sci-fi fandom.
2.Planes,Trains,and Automobiles-I've never laughed so hard. You gotta love John Candy in his greatest role ever as the immortal shower curtain ring salesman Dell Griffith.
3.Raising Arizona-I saw this on TV on Easter Sunday and was reminded of how clever and complex this was. Great,funny characters too.
4.Dracula(1931)-This is true horror. All mood and atmosphere and dread.No bloody naked co-eds here.
5.The Freshman-Godfather lite.
6.Pee-Wee's Big Adventure-just because
7.The Empire Strikes Back-This was like reading a comic book on the big screen.
8.Raiders Of The Lost Ark-Fond memories of seeing this with the folks when I was little. Still a thrill-ride.
9.The Truman Show-About breaking out of your comfort zone.
10.Shawshank Redemption-Lifers have souls too.
I can't wait for the Spider-Man movie. It has to rock! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SGR_32
Joined: 26 Mar 2001 Posts: 439 Location: Hoquiam, WA. USA
|
Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2002 12:34 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
#1 Jaws-amazing acting by the main characters
#2. The Godfather-just a true classic
#3. Braveheart-actually cried at the end
#4. The Evil Dead 2- Bruce Campbell is God
#5. Dazed and Confused-just nails high school for
me so perfectly.
#6. The Lord of the Rings-waited 20 years for this
it will probably move up the list as years go
#7. Gladiator-have it on dvd watch it way to much
#8. The Good the Bad and the Ugly-Clint at his
best
#9. The Alamo-how can anyone have a top ten and
not have the Duke on there somewhere???
#10. Kelly's hero's -great cast, Eastwood,
Sutherland,Rickles,O'Conner, and Telly
Savalas. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Micaria
Joined: 22 Mar 2002 Posts: 44 Location: Earth
|
Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2002 2:06 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Lord of the Rings Fellowship of the Ring
Labyrinth
Legend
Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Crow
Highlander
The Breakfast Club
Mulan
The Lost Boys
Interview With the Vampire
That's the list at the moment, it changes with each new movie I see... so... well I hope I haven't done too bad... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Desslar
Joined: 11 Jul 2001 Posts: 776 Location: Bloomington, IN
|
Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2002 4:48 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Star Wars
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Holy Grail (Monty Python)
Glory
Blade Runner
Goldfinger
The Naked Gun
Saving Private Ryan
Empire Strikes Back
Die Hard |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nightofthecrime
Joined: 05 Jul 2000 Posts: 112 Location: Stockholm, Sweden
|
Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2002 6:09 am Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
In no particular order, and no particular criteria except that all movies I have watched several times and will gladly watch again....
Forrest Gump
To Die For
Back to the Future - pt 2 in particular
Terminator
Dead Poet's Society
Citizen Kane
Wayne's World
The Insider
The Seventh Seal
Blade Runner |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HeatherMetal
Joined: 26 Jul 1999 Posts: 1586 Location: Nashvegas, TN USA
|
Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2002 11:08 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Highlander - There can be only one!
The Muppet Movie - Jack not name, jack job.
The Stoned Age - She looks like the chick on the Virgin Killer's album!
Wayne's World - We're not worthy!
Oh Brother Where Art Thou - I'm a Dapper Dan man.
Sommersby - I never loved him the way I love you
Somewhere in Time - Riiiiicccchhard!
The Big Lebowski - Dude.
Joe Dirt - I'm your sister, I'm your sister!
Roadie - We're in L.A. What the hell am I doing in Louisiana? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|