View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
PHDPLUS
Joined: 11 Oct 2000 Posts: 305
|
Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2002 12:12 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Here are ten movies that will put hair on your chest:
1) The Road Warrior
2) Mad Max
3) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
4) Deliverance
5) Braveheart
6) Pulp Fiction
7) Ulzana's Raid
8) Outlaw Josey Wales
9) Walking Tall
10) Yngwie Malmsteen's "Metallic Live 84" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
iwarrior
Joined: 05 Apr 2002 Posts: 3526 Location: Pittsburgh,PA
|
Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2002 9:35 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Some more cool flicks that just popped into my head:
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Stand By Me
The Manchurian Candidate
The In-Laws
Young Frankenstein
The Fugitive
Lean On Me
The Blob(the original)
Ed And His Dead Mother-this movie is so weird and funny at the same time!
American Graffiti-What Wayne's World tried valiantly to be. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mayhem62
Joined: 05 Jan 2002 Posts: 392 Location: Ft. Worth, Tx
|
Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2002 6:55 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Boogie Nights
3. Animal House
4. Blues Brothers
5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
6. Braveheart
7. The Green Mile
8. Saving Private Ryan
9. Jaws
10. There's Something About Mary
I like a good mix of comedy along with action. Even some horror every now and then. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Subtraction
Joined: 10 Feb 2001 Posts: 631 Location: Corpus Christi, TX
|
Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2002 10:51 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Speaking of movies, I just finished watching Requiem for a Dream....I am really depressed. There is no way I can go to sleep this down. If you want to kill your mood I suggest this movie, otherwise stay away! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jake
Joined: 02 Mar 1999 Posts: 4963
|
Posted: Wed May 01, 2002 11:57 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Batman
I can't really put anything up there quite on the same level. It isn't really that Batman is the best movie ever, but I know that I can always be into it, and I like to watch it over and over. great lines, decent acting, and a slightly credible storyline(unlike most comic movie adaptations). The musical themes are also excellent. Batman is a packaged deal really. It's slick, but it goes deeper too. It doesn't try to send these ridiculous messages in order to get some bullshit response out of the audience, but it still has something behind the storyline unlike the typical action movie which is just about revenge. uh Oh yeah, and Kim Bassinger was pretty hot too. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nuclear_x
Joined: 19 Feb 2000 Posts: 603 Location: portland
|
Posted: Sun May 05, 2002 1:28 am Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
1.STAR WARS
2.EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
3.RETURN OF THE JEDI
4.DIE HARD 1
5.MONEY TRAIN
6.PHANTOM MENACE
7.E.T.
8.SUPERMAN
9.LETHAL WEAPON 4
10.STAR TREK 4 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JGunnz1
Joined: 15 Sep 2000 Posts: 896 Location: Minneapolis
|
Posted: Mon May 06, 2002 10:06 am Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Braveheart
American Beauty
Traffic
Mulholland Drive
Magnolia
Forrest Gump
LOTR
Heat
The Breakfast Club
Full Metal Jacket |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MadMetalPoet
Joined: 24 Oct 2001 Posts: 27 Location: Maryland USA
|
Posted: Mon May 06, 2002 4:29 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
My list as of 5/02:
BRAVEHEART
MATRIX
BLADE RUNNER
GLADIATOR(best use of tigers in a film)
STAR WARS
GOODFELLAS(homicide by ink pen!)
TOTAL RECALL(Stonethe evil bitch!)(who am I)
ALIENS
PREDATOR
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wyvern
Joined: 03 May 2002 Posts: 2214 Location: Costa Rica
|
Posted: Sun May 12, 2002 3:53 pm Post subject: 10 Favorite Movies |
|
|
Full Metal Jacket
Farewell To The King
Braveheart
The Emerald Forest
Batman
Lord Of The Rings: Fellowship Of The Ring
2001: A Space Odyssey
Saving Private Ryan
Excalibur
Young Frankenstein
[img]images/smiles/icon_wink.gif[/img] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|