View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
WASPFAN
Joined: 29 Apr 2001 Posts: 44 Location: JOHNSTON , Iowa
|
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 7:26 am Post subject: What were your favorite cds of 06' |
|
|
1: DragonForce - Inhuman Rampage
2: Iron Maiden - A Matter Of Life And Death
3: Firewind - Allegiance
4: Edguy - Rocket Ride
5: Jon Oliva's Pain - Maniacal Renderings
6: Paul Dianno - The Living Dead
7: Blind Guardian - A Twist in the Myth
8: Pretty Maids - Welcome to the Real World
9: Elvenking - The Winters Wake
10: Delain - Lucidity
Honorable Mentions
Beyond Fear - st
Korpiklaani - Tales Along This Road
Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May
Bal-Sagoth - The Chthonic Chronicles |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WASPFAN
Joined: 29 Apr 2001 Posts: 44 Location: JOHNSTON , Iowa
|
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 8:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
I can't believe I forgot about Slayer Christ Illusion I'm not saying it would be in my top 10 but it does need to be mentioned.
There are many cds from 06' that in a year or two could bring me to easily change my list. But I can't put up cds on my list that I haven't got yet. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krokus
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 434
|
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 2:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Great post. I will put my top 20 of 2006 at the beginning of 2007. You got some cool cds on your list brother. KEEP METAL ALIVE. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krokus
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 434
|
Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 8:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
I was going to make my top 20 at the beginning of 2007 but finaly i decided to do it now, a couple of hourse before the end of the year.
This is my top 20 of 2006 (no live albums, tribute albums are on it):
1.HAMMERFALL:THRESHOLD
2.KROKUS:HELLRAISER
3.MEAT LOAF:BAT OUT OF HELL III:THE MONSTER IS LOOSE
4.BOB CATLEY:SPIRIT OF MAN
5.SACRED STEEL:HAMMER OF DESTRUCTION
6.IRON MAIDEN:A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH
7.POWER PROJECT:DINOSAURS (from this year, not from 2005)
8.EMPIRE:THE RAVEN RIDE
9.AXEL RUDI PELL:MYSTICA
10.REKUIEM:TIME WILL TELL
11.OBSESSION:CARNIVAL OF LIES
12.FATE:V
13.DEICIDE:THE STENCH OF REDEMPTION
14.PRETTY MAIDS:WAKE UP TO THE REAL WORLD
15.RANDY RIPPER´S ANIMAL:VIOLENT NEW BREED
16.CLOVEN HOOF:EYE OF THE SUN
17.LORDI:THE AROCKALYPSE
18.PAUL STANLEY:LIVE TO WIN
19.DARKTHRONE:THE CULT IS ALIVE
20.UNREST:BACK TO THE ROOTS.
I dont want to forget about this cd´s(LOUD AND DANGEROUS from LA GUNS, MSG:TALES OF ROCK´N´ROLL, SAXON:THE EAGLE HAS LANDED III, IT´S ELECTRIC by DIAMOND HEAD, HOLY DIVER LIVE by DIO, BOLTED DOOR by FIST, SUNSTORM by SUNSTORM, YEAH! by DEF LEPPARD, ARMY OF ONE by RIOT, andl MIDVINTERBLOT by UNLEASHED.
The worse album was METAL BLACK by VENOM and i was disppointed by X-TENSION by BISS, SONS OF A NEW MILLENNIUM by MAJESTY and VISIONS OF EDEN by VIRGIN STEELE.
What do you think girls and boys about my TOP 20 of 2006??? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jorge Castillo
Joined: 06 Apr 2004 Posts: 783 Location: Gilroy
|
Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 9:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi, I don't have many albums to choose from....but the albums I liked the most are:
1.- John West: Long Time No Sing
2.- Shooting Star: Circles
3.- Michael Schenker Group: Tales of Rock and Roll
4.- Glenn Hughes: Music for the Divine
Hi krokus and everybody, I wish you all a great 2007 full of music and love.
See you around! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krokus
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 434
|
Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 10:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Gracias JORGE CASTILLO. Also happy new year to you and everybody on this great forum. HAIL HAIL forever!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WASPFAN
Joined: 29 Apr 2001 Posts: 44 Location: JOHNSTON , Iowa
|
Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 11:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nice lists Krokus & Jorge. I agree Krokus I never put Live, Greatest Hits , Or Cover albums in my top cd lists. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
krokus
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 Posts: 434
|
Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 11:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
[quote="WASPFAN"]Nice lists Krokus & Jorge. I agree Krokus I never put Live, Greatest Hits , Or Cover albums in my top cd lists.[/quote]
Thankssssssssssss WASPFAN. I am happy you like it. Nice to know i am not the only one not putting greatest hits, live albums...in top 10 or 20 lists. HAIL TO YOU and happy new year. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Midnight Sun
Joined: 02 Aug 1999 Posts: 1759
|
Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 4:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Iron Maiden: A Matter of Life And Death
How predictable! Well. When your the best at what you do you are generally considered to be numero uno. Now, I wasn't too thrilled when Maiden played the whole record at the Montreal show. But they were on fire from Breeg to The Legacy. AMOLAD is also a album that led to cravings to hear it again and again. Some days, I played it 4-5 times at work. Now there are folk who'll moan that there aren't any fast Trooper style songs. I like the mid-paced prog stylings and hope the next opus continues along that path.
2. Robert Plant: Nine Lives (Box Set). The music is timeless. Big Log, Anniversary, Sixes and Sevens, Why, Moonlight in Samosa, Like I've Never Been Gone and so much more. These songs are on par with anything Zep put out and now have been properly mastered.
3. Jon Oliva's Pain: Maniacal Renderings. The REAL 'Tage. Enough said.
4. Falconer: Northwind. A pleasure from start to finish. Catchy straightforward songs like Perjury & Sanctity just make my day.
5. Spock's Beard: S/T. My first studio Beard that did not arrive in South Korea. This is the best of the post Neal era. On A Perfect Day is played almost daily on my iPod.
6. Dream Theater: Score. 3 discs of music that never get old to these ears.
7. Pharaoh: The Longest Night. When I first heard this cd, it felt like I was hearing Maiden for the first time. The same pleasure.
8. Heavenly: Virus. When The Rain Begins To Fall might just be the slickest, catchiest and all around satisfying power metal track in ten years.
9. Voivod: Katorz. Piggy Lives. Voivod is not for everyone. You either get it or you don't. I've "gotten it" for close on 20 years.
10. Kamelot: On A Cold Winter's Night. A Live record on par with Unleashed In The East and Live After Death. Center of the Universe has this extra oomph I thought would never be possible.
11. Dionyssus: Fairytales and Reality
12. Giuntini Project III
13. Angra: Aurora Consurgens
14. Agalloch: Ashes Against the Grain
15. Wetton*Downes: Rubicon
16. Vicious Rumors: Warball
17. Amorphis: Eclipse
18. I: Between Two Worlds
19. Fight: K5 - War of Words Demos
20. Blind Guardian: A Twist In The Myth |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|